Former Divisional Commissioners Of Kashmir Division


Sr. No. Designation With Effect From To
1 Shri S. Banerji, IAS 08 Mar 1964 23 Mar 1965
2 Shri Anwar Karim, IAS 23 Mar 1965 05 Jan 1968
3 S.A.S Qadri, IAS 05 Jan 1968 04 Nov 1971
4 Sheikh Ghulam Ahmed, IAS 04 Nov 1971 18 Jun 1973
5 Shri Gansham Sharma, IAS 18 Jun 1973 13 May 1974
6 Shri G. M. Mir Tawoos, IAS 13 May 1974 10 Feb 1976
7 Shri Noor Mohammad, IAS 10 Feb 1976 08 Apr 1977
8 Shri Ghulam Mustaffa Khan, IAS 08 Apr 1977 16 Aug 1978
9 Shri Mohammad Akbar Khan, IAS 16 Aug 1978 01 Jul 1980
10 Shri. D.N. Kotwal, IAS 01 Jul 1980 10 Dec 1981
11 Shri G. N. Naik, IAS 10 Dec 1981 31 Oct 1983
12 Shri Hamidullah Khan, IAS 31 Oct 1983 08 Jan 1985
13 Shri G.Q. Lone, IAS 08 Jan 1985 09 Mar 1986
14 Shri Hamidullah Khan, IAS 09 Mar 1986 13 Nov 1986
15 Shri G.Q. Lone, IAS 13 Nov 1986 05 Jun 1987
16 Shri Mohammad Shafi Pandit, IAS 05 Jun 1987 22 Dec 1989
17 Shri Jalil Ahmad Khan, IAS 22 Dec 1989 19 Aug 1990
18 Shri Wajahat Habibullah, IAS 19 Aug 1990 22 Jun 1991
19 Shri C. Phunsog, IAS 22 Jun 1991 24 Jul 1993
20 Shri Wajahat Habibullah, IAS 24 Jul 1993 09 Nov 1993
21 Shri B. R. Singh, IAS 09 Nov 1993 01 Aug 1994
22 Shri S. S. Kapur, IAS 01 Aug 1994 26 Mar 1996
23 Shri Mushtaq Ahmad Ganai, IAS 26 Mar 1996 01 Nov 1996
24 Shri S.L. Bhat, IAS 01 Nov 1996 27 Oct 1998
25 Shri K. A. Ganai, IAS 27 Oct 1998 30 Oct 2001
26 Shri Parvez Deewan, IAS 30 Oct 2001 01 Oct 2003
27 Shri K. A. Ganai, IAS 01 Oct 2003 27 Apr 2005
28 Shri B. B. Vyas, IAS 27 Apr 2005 10 Dec 2005
29 Shri Basharat Ahmad Dhar, IAS 10 Dec 2005 18 Jun 2007
30 Shri Mehboob Iqbal, IAS 18 Jun 2007 14 Jul 2008
31 Shri Masaud Samoon, IAS 14 Jul 2008 31 Aug 2009
32 Ms. Naseem Lankar, IAS 01 Sep 2009 30 Aug 2010
33 Dr. Asgar Hassan Samoon, IAS 30 Aug 2010 22 Mar 2013
34 Shri Shailendra Kumar, IAS 22 Mar 2013 21 Jul 2014
35 Shri Rohit Kansal, IAS 16 Jul 2014 15 Mar 2015
36 Shri Gazzafar Hussain 15 Mar 2015 18 May 2015
37 Dr. Asgar Hassan Samoon, IAS 18 May 2015 29 Jul 2016